Home About Our Church Healing Photo Gallery Spiritualism Contact Us How to Find Us

Bournemouth Spiritualist Church


16 Bath Road

Bournemouth

BH1 2PE


Site updated 22 January 2018

                                           Church Programme

      Click on the link below to download the current church newsletter containing the programme


                                                   

                 

The programme of events was correct at the time of publication but may be amended due to cancellations.


Download Newsletter

Sunday 10.45am       and 6.30pm

Divine Service with hymns, philosophical address and demonstration of mediumship.

Freewill collection

Monday 7.30pm

Spiritual Awareness Meeting - Philosophical address followed by questions and answers and a demonstration of mediumship. (No hymns at this meeting)

£2 entry

Tuesday 7.00pm

Open Circle - Unwind with meditation and explore and develop your spiritual awareness.

£1 entry

Wednesday 7.30pm

Themed meetings - the theme for the evening will be meditation, spirit art or philosophy (see programme below for details).

£2 entry

Wednesday 7.30pm Fourth Wed in month

Open Platform where members of the congregation can try their hand at philosophy or mediumship in front of a friendly audience.

£2 entry

Wednesday 7.30pm

Fifth Wed in month

Available for special events, as advertised

£2 entry

Thursday 3.00pm

Demonstration of mediumship, with hymns.

Freewill collection

Saturday

Workshops and Evening Demonstrations are held regularly through the year. See the “Future Events” page for further information.

Usual charge is £5 for members and £6 non-members. Workshop charges may vary.

Weekly Meetings

Click for detailed programme for

January 2018

Tue

2nd

Open Circle

Wed

3rd

Meditation - Kathy Gourlay

Thu

4th

Elaine Astin Bramhill

Sun

7th

Barbara Breeze

Mon

8th

Church closed

Tue

9th

Church closed

Wed

10th

Church closed

Thu

11th

Church closed

Sun

14th

Mark Stone

Mon

15th

Mark Stone

Tue

16th

Open Circle

Wed

17th

Spirit Art

Thu

18th

Joan Dunbar

Sun

21st

Jan Ridge

Mon

22nd

Jan Ridge

Tue

23rd

Open Circle

Wed

24th

Open Platform

Thu

25th

Linda Pallett CSNU and Robert Pallett CSNU

Sun

28th

David Powell CSNU

Mon

29th

David Powell CSNU

Tue

30th

Open Circle

Wed

31st

Discussion Group



* See Future Events

February 2018

Thu

1st

Toni Goswell

Sun

4th

Elaine Bevan

Mon

5th

Elaine Bevan

Tue

6th

Open Circle

Wed

7th

Meditation - Nicholas Cresswell

Thu

8th

Irene Ingles

Sun

11th

10.45am                        Rosemary Spencer

Sun

11th

6.30pm                             Lawrence Cohen

Mon

12th

Barbara Breeze

Tue

13th

Open Circle

Wed

14th

No meeting

Thu

15th

Irene and David Jackson

Sat

17th

*Evening of Mediumship with  Ricky Whitemore

Sun

18th

Ricky Whitemore

Mon

19th

Ricky Whitemore

Tue

20th

Open Circle

Wed

21st

Spirit Art

Thu

22nd

Janet Emilymae

Fri

23rd

*Movie Night

Sat

24th

*Workshop with Jan Ridge

Sun

25th

Linda Pallet CSNU & Robert Pallett CSNU

Mon

26th

Linda Pallet CSNU & Robert Pallett CSNU

Tue

27th

Open Circle

Wed

28th

Open Platform



* See Future Events

March 2018

Thu

1st

Angela Perry

Sat

3rd

*Evening of Trance with Susie Matthews OSNU

Sun

4th

Susie Matthew OSNU

Mon

5th

Susie Matthew OSNU

Tue

6th

Open Circle

Wed

7th

Meditation - Nicholas Cresswell

Thu

8th

Al and Geoff Potts

Sun

11th

Elaine Astin Bramhill

Mon

12th

Elaine Astin Bramhill

Tue

13th

Open Circle

Wed

14th

Philosophy

Thu

15th

Judith Ford

Sun

18th

Geoffrey Hayward CSNU

Mon

19th

Geoffrey Hayward CSNU

Tue

20th

Open Circle

Wed

21st

Spirit Art

Thu

22nd

Jean Tanner

Sun

25th

Cheryl Brennan

Mon

26th

Cheryl Brennan

Tue

27th

Open Circle

Wed

28th

Open Platform

Thu

29th

Judith Ford



* See Future Events

April 2018

Sun

1st

Terry Mason CSNU

Mon

2nd

Terry Mason CSNU

Tue

3rd

Open Circle

Wed

4th

Meditation - Nicholas Cresswell

Thu

5th

Pat Vittins

Sun

8th

Judith Ford

Mon

9th

Judith Ford

Tue

10th

Open Circle

Wed

11th

Philosophy

Thu

12th

Barbara Breeze

Sun

15th

Mary Gray

Mon

16th

Mary Gray

Tue

17th

Open Circle

Wed

18th

Spirit Art

Thu

19th

Janet Handley CSNU

Sun

22nd

Irene and David Jackson

Mon

23rd

Irene and David Jackson

Tue

24th

Open Circle

Wed

25th

Open Platform

Thu

26th

Mark Stone

Sun

29th

Al and Geoff Potts

Mon

30th

Al and Geoff Potts



* See Future Events

Jan Feb Mar Apr